State Candidate Predicts Collapse Of Constitutional Government In California
[…] 2/14-15/2009

After the Sturgeon case, the Judicial Council of California, which is part of the Judicial Branch of California government, the California Judges Association, and the LA Superior Court drafted Senate Bill SBX211. On 2/14-15/2009, the Legislature passed the bill. Section 5 of Senate Bill SBX 2 11 gave those who offered judges illegal bribes and those judges who took bribes retroactive immunity, which is an awful, indefensible breach of the sacred public trust, unworthy of any public official.

Note:

Article I, Section 7, Clause (b) of California’s Constitution states, “A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens. Privileges or immunities granted by the Legislature may be altered or revoked.”
It is unprecedented for the State of California to grant any class of citizens, especially judges who accept bribes and persons who offer bribes to judges, “immunity”.